| Home | Contact us | Joining us | Clubs | Learning to fly | Site map & search |


Recreational Aviation Australia Inc home page

Sport Aviation activity statistics

About Us

These older tables of annual flight hour activity provide interesting reading. The tables were produced by the Aviation Statistics and Analysis Section of Australia's Commonwealth Department of Transport and Regional Services from raw data supplied by the AUF, GFA, HGFA, SAAA and ASRA.

Similar information covering recent years compiled by the Bureau of Transport and Regional Economics can be found at www.btre.gov.au.

The tables:

1. Hours flown in ultralight activities, by State and category, 2000

1a. Hours flown in ultralight activities, by State and category, 2001 (financial year)

2. Hours flown in ultralight activities, by category, 1992 to 2000

2a. Hours flown in ultralight activities, by category, 1992/3 to 2000/1 (financial year)

3. Number of AUF registered ultralights, by category, 1992 to 2001 (financial year)

4. Number of ultralight aircraft and hours flown by principal aircraft makes, 2000

4a. Number of ultralight aircraft and hours flown by principal aircraft makes, 2000/1 (FY)

5. Number of aircraft and hours flown in HGFA activities, by category, 1992 to 2000.

6. Number of amateur-built VH- registered aircraft and hours flown, by category, 1992 to 1999

7. Number of aircraft and hours flown in gliding and gyrocopter activities, 1992 to 2000.

8. Summary – number of aircraft, hours flown and average annual hours for all categories, 1999.

9. Average annual hours flown in General Aviation: 1976 to 2000

10. Comparison of General Aviation aircraft annual utilisation : 1980 and 2000

 
1. Hours flown in ultralight activities, by State and category, 2000
 Commercially builtAmateur builtWeight shift 
 CAO
95.10
CAO
95.25
CAO
95.55
CAO
101.55
CAO
95.55
CAO
101.28
'Chutes
95.32
Trikes
95.32
Total
NSW2,2935,547466,0931,4271,20839649917,509
VIC1,6592,118325,4301,1191,53647416112,529
QLD2,5278,9251,38710,5292,3771,5991020027,554
SA7211,24703,0398781,04133306,989
WA74789446987309162421163,303
TAS25084202,4225935201004,637
NT14234204468700551,072
ACT83540211874890402
Unknown020032008060
Total8,42219,9891,51128,9996,9776,1149821,06174,055


 
1a. Hours flown in ultralight activities, by State and category, 2000/1 (FY)
 Commercially builtAmateur builtWeight shift 
 CAO
95.10
CAO
95.25
CAO
95.55
CAO
101.55
CAO
95.55
CAO
101.28
'Chutes
95.32
Trikes
95.32
Sub totalTotal
NSW2,1145,2602066,2632,0161,13536341515,65817,772
VIC2,1892,364954,9241,3381,49656622811,01113,200
QLD2,0839,5491,4039,1302,9001,627-20024,80926,892
SA6991,542- 3,9431,00278792367,4028,101
WA68279946764374147121092,2512,933
TAS180658- 1,34281544310503,3183,498
NT142202- 57287- -559161,058
ACT4134- 2112948-33265306
Unknown-20- 32----5252
Total8,13020,4281,75026,9918,6615,6831,0431,12665,68273,812

back to top



 
2. Hours flown in ultralight activities, by category, 1992 to 2000
 Commercially builtAmateur builtWeight shift 
 CAO
95.10
CAO
95.25
CAO
95.55
CAO
101.55
CAO
95.55
CAO
101.28
'Chutes
95.32
Trikes
95.32
Total
19929,74632,41808,422046891244852,414
199310,50233,134010,91001,13059754656,819
199411,24636,420021,58601,8391,36749972,957
199511,42031,059024,77402,9021,39844872,001
199611,25129,443025,10502,9871,28535270,423
199710,25230,470027,67504,5821,20090075,079
19987,43621,532030,846425,3421,3331,04167,572
19998,45823,73512031,5112,2245,6231,26697873,915
20008,42219,9891,51128,9996,9776,1149821,06174,055

back to top



 
2a. Hours flown in ultralight activities, by category, 1992/3 to 2000/1(FY)
 Commercially builtAmateur builtWeight shift 
 CAO
95.10
CAO
95.25
CAO
95.55
CAO
101.55
CAO
95.55
CAO
101.28
'Chutes
95.32
Trikes
95.32
Total
1992/9310,502.033,134.0..10,910.0..1,130.0597.0546.056,819.0
1993/9410,372.036,664.0..20,422.0..1,593.01,450.0410.070,911.0
1994/9512,508.032,788.0..20,734.0..2,613.01,503.0550.070,696.0
1995/9611,134.029,912.0..26,397.0..2,735.01,369.0364.071,911.0
1996/9710,590.027,743.0..26,023.0..3,595.01,319.0620.069,890.0
1997/9810,126.025,936.0..30,582.0..4,979.01,213.01,009.073,845.0
1998/998,286.022,403.0-30,900.0770.05,526.01,084.01,222.070,191.0
1999/008,902.023,360.0542.033,360.04,414.05,529.01,108.01,091.078,306.0
2000/018,130.020,428.01,750.026,991.08,661.05,683.01,043.01,126.073,812.0

back to top



 
3. Number of AUF registered ultralights, by category, 1992 to 2001 (FY)
 Commercially builtAmateur builtWeight shift 
YearCAO
95.10
CAO
95.25
CAO
95.55
CAO
101.55
CAO
95.55
CAO
101.28
chutestrikessub
total
total
1992639.. .... ...... ..4451,084
1993586345 ..89 ..3431135121,098
1994519355 ..118 ..4846145811,100
1995501364 ..151 ..7264146651,166
1996494379 ..167 ..9371187281,222
1997469385 ..196 ..11467237851,254
1998470388 ..209 ..13974258351,305
1999458386102148813669369391,397
20004393664422718613579461,0831,522
20013983326520928613176471,1461,544

back to top



 The ultralight hours flown during the year reported are those returned at the time of annual renewal of each aircraft's registration. Consequently no hours will be recorded for an aircraft first registered in the reporting year or amateur-built aircraft issued with a registration number but still under construction.

4. Number of ultralight aircraft and hours flown by principal aircraft makes, 2000
Aircraft makeNumber of aircraftHours flownAverage annual hours
Uncertified 95.104098,42221
Type Approved Aircraft
Commercially manufactured CAO 95.55 (24-xxxx)
Bantam1047848
Skyfox2663324
Slepcev Storch1140036
Other7--
Sub total541,51128
Commercially manufactured CAO 95.25 (25-xxxx)
Drifter886,28771
Light Wing765,79576
Sadler Vampire121008
Sapphire2169233
Thruster1406,86050
Other1025526
Sub total34719,98958
Commercially manufactured CAO 101.55 (55-xxxx)
Drifter355,885168
Jabiru9114,758162
Light Wing91,540171
Quicksilver616127
Skyfox686,55596
Other1100100
Sub total21028,999138
Amateur-built CAO 95.55 (19-xxxx)
Avid6183
Boorabee539479
Fisher7--
Jabiru301,59653
Jodel77210
Quad City1112511
RANS1244337
Slepcev Storch4--
X-Air3458217
Zenair10828
Other1193,66531
Sub total2456,97729
Amateur-built CAO 101.28 (28-xxxx)
CFM535671
Corby815119
Evans922925
Jabiru151,06771
Karatoo628648
Kitfox1575750
Light Wing853467
Monnet620334
Murphy518737
Quicksilver859575
RANS2090845
Other2984129
Sub total1346,11446
Weight Shift CAO 95.32 - Powered Parachutes
Aerochute6988313
Powerchute89912
Sub total7798213
Weight Shift CAO 95.32 - Trikes
Airborne2049525
Pegasus1317614
Other1139036
Sub Total441,06124
Type approved total1,11165,63359
Total all ultralights1,52074,05549


 
4a. Number of ultralight aircraft and hours flown by principal aircraft makes, 2000/1 (FY)
Aircraft makeNumber of aircraftHours flown
Uncertified Aircraft
CAO 95.103988,130
Commercially-manufactured Aircraft (CAO 95.25)
Birdman5103
Drifter856,854
Light Wing745,727
Sadler Vampire13102
Sapphire20734
Thruster1296,784
Other6124
Sub Total33220,428
Commercially-manufactured Aircraft (CAO 95.55)
Bantam10185
Skyfox341,119
Slepcev Storch14435
Other711
Sub Total651,750
Commercially-manufactured Aircraft (CAO 101.55)
Drifter344,853
Jabiru9214,004
Light Wing101,510
Quicksilver8252
Skyfox646,272
Other1100
Sub Total20926,991
Amateur-built Aircraft (CAO 95.55)
Avid6111
Boorabee5352
Fisher756
Foxcon5356
Jabiru461,730
Jodel9132
Quad City11269
RANS13454
Slepcev Storch640
Stol693
X-Air36904
Zenair12119
Other1244,045
Sub Total2868,661
Amateur-built Aircraft (CAO 101.28)
Avid513
CFM5359
Corby7192
Evans886
Jabiru141,033
Karatoo6286
Kitfox14628
Light Wing8519
Monnett6208
Murphy5187
Quicksilver7565
RANS20795
Other26812
Sub Total1315,683
Weight Shift CAO 95.32 - Powered Parachutes
Aerochute68930
Powerchute8113
Sub total761,043
Weight Shift CAO 95.32 - Trikes
Airborne Windsports25494
Pegasus12246
Other10386
Sub total471,126
Type approved total1,14665,682
Total all aircraft1,54473,812

back to top


 
5. Number of aircraft and hours flown in HGFA activities, by category, 1992 to 2000.
 Hang GlidersParagliders95.32 MicrolightsTOTAL
Year No. of
aircraft
Hours
flown
No. of
aircraft
Hours
flown
No. of
aircraft
Hours
flown
No. of
aircraft
Hours
flown
1992..58,500..5,428..9,542..73,470
19932,16064,6533907,66610413,8882,65486,207
19942,02050,2485659,34925518,0092,84077,606
19952,04549,17865712,29332024,9383,02286,409
19962,11056,45672018,32825928,4313,089103,215
19972,10057,28989017,25827027,7263,260102,273
19981,85050,89698015,14635321,4333,18387,475
19991,84550,3971,04224,20537629,9833,263104,585
20001,88750,8821,06724,78739231,0393,346106,708

back to top


 
6. Number of amateur-built VH- registered aircraft and hours flown, by category, 1992 to 1999
 Fixed-wingHelicopters
Year No. of
aircraft
Hours
flown
No. of
aircraft
Hours
flown
199238110,7121(a)
199340314,6865205
199440011,6898358
199540610,63110112
199641712,0591049
199744811,58011167
199850613,07419183
199957316,75934407

back to top



 
7. Number of aircraft and hours flown in gliding and gyrocopter activities, 1992 to 2000.
 GFA glidingASRA gyrocopters
Year No. of
aircraft
Hours
flown
No. of
aircraft
Hours
flown
1992115083,252....
1993115372,9821995,564
1994102680,06722615,048
1995102575,91626914,355
1996105769,211 38523,307
1997105968,933 39423,319
1998105665,370 39433,441
1999105163,87543230,434
2000n/an/a48729729

back to top



 
8. Summary – number of aircraft, hours flown and average annual hours for all categories, 1999.
CategoryNumber of aircraftHours flownAverage annual hours
Uncertified CAO 95.104098,42221
Commercially manufactured CAO 95.2534719,98958
Commercially manufactured CAO 101.5521028,999138
Amateur-built CAO 95.552998,48828
Amateur-built CAO 101.281346,11446
Weight Shift CAO 95.32 - Powered Parachutes7798213
Weight Shift CAO 95.32 - Trikes441,06124
Total ultralights1,52074,05549
GFA gliders105163,87561
HGFA hang gliders184550,39727
HGFA paragliders104224,20523
HGFA trikes37629,98380
VH- Amateur-built fixed wing57316,75929
VH- Amateur-built helicopter3440712
ASRA gyrocopter4323043471
TOTAL687329011542

back to top

 
9. Average annual hours flown in General Aviation:
1976 to 2000 (thousand hours)
PeriodPrivate
flying
TrainingCharterOther* Total
GA
Ultralight
Aviation
1976 - 802593392766101484 -
1981 - 852803003036501533 nk
1986 - 902773963846961756 nk
1991 - 952584324156101715 60
1996 - 002634474886161814 72

*Other includes aerial work (301), agriculture (125), business (163) and test & ferry (27) totalling 616 thousand hours annual average during 1996 - 2000.

The annual hours flown per private pilot in General Aviation is:-
66% fly less than 50 hours per annum
20% fly between 50 and 100 hours p.a. and
14% fly more than 100 hours per annum.

 
10. Comparison of General Aviation aircraft
annual utilisation : 1980 and 2000
YearTotal
    GA hours   
flown
Total
    GA aircraft    
on register
Annual
    utilisation    
hours
19801,652,2616,163268
20001,714,82210,279167


The utilisation of GA aircraft declined 38% from 268 hours p.a. in 1980 to 167 hours p.a. in 2000 with a consequent 38% increase in hourly utilisation costs.